Our Staff

Senior Leadership Team

Head Teacher (Acting) – Mr Paul Kynaston – Responsibilities: Reading for Pleasure / School Library / Newly Qualified & Trainee Teachers / Day to Day Timetabling / Extra Curricular Activities

Head Teacher (Designate) – Mr Tony James – from January 2020

School Business Manager & Clerk to Governors  – Mrs Ruth Mylett Responsibilities: Educational Visits Coordinator

Lead Teacher – Mrs Natalie McGorian – Responsibilities: Pupil Premium Funding / Literacy / Curriculum / Teaching, Learning & Assessment

Phase Leader for Nursery & Reception – Miss Rachel Hilliard – Responsibilities in Early Years: Appraisal / Early Reading / Teaching & Learning

Phase Leader for Year 1, Year 2 and Year 3 – Miss Lois Murphy – Responsibilities: Mathematics / Phonics / Curriculum Team Leadership

Phase Leader for Year 4, Year 5 and Year 6 – Mrs Jodie Hayes – Responsibilities: Science / Outdoor Learning / Curriculum Team Leadership

SENDCO & Inclusion Manager – Mrs Stacey Horan – Responsibilities: Designated Safeguarding Lead / Attendance / Appraisal of Teaching Assistants

Class Teachers (2019 – 2020)

Nursery:  Mrs Natalie Matthews & Mrs Christine Croft

Reception: Mrs Zoe Woodward & Miss Rachel Hilliard

Year 1: Miss Charlene Brown & Miss Lois Murphy

Year 2: Mrs Natalie McGorian, Mrs Stacey Horan & Mrs Catherine Worthington

Year 3: Mr Ian Hadwin & Mrs Sue de Simone

Year 4: Miss Catherine Fraser, Miss Amy Harrison & Mr Paul Kynaston

Year 5: Mrs Nicola Davies & Mr Anthony Phillips

Year 6: Miss Jessica O’Brien & Mrs Jodie Hayes

Learning Mentor: Miss Steph Baker – Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead

PPA Cover – Mrs Christine Croft, Mrs Emma Lynch, Mr Adam Gardiner & Mrs Carol Gaughan

Outdoor Learning – Mrs Emma Lynch & Mr Adam Gardiner

Support Staff (2019 – 2020)

Higher Level Teaching Assistant – Mrs Carol Gaughan

Higher Level Teaching Assistant – Mr Adam Gardiner

Higher Level Teaching Assistant – Mrs Emma Lynch

Nursery Teaching Assistant – Miss Sadie Joughin 

Nursery Teaching Assistant – Mrs Sandra Mullins

Reception Teaching Assistant – Mrs Danielle Reid

Reception Teaching Assistant – Miss Lorna Bullen

Reception Teaching Assistant – Mrs Diane Jenks

Year 1 Teaching Assistant – Mrs Sue Stephens

Year 1 Teaching Assistant – Ms Janet Blundell

Year 2 Teaching Assistant – Mrs Wendy Hutchinson

Year 2 Teaching Assistant – Mrs Emma Shields

Year 3 Teaching Assistants – Miss Rachel Sullivan

Year 3 Teaching Assistants – Ms Janet Blundell

Year 3 Teaching Assistants – Mrs Carol Gaughan

Year 4 Teaching Assistants – Mrs Heather Peacock

Year 5 Teaching Assistant – Mrs Jan Ramsden

Year 6 Teaching Assistant – Miss Paulette Foulger

Administrator – Mrs Debbie Clarke

Administrator – Mrs Lisa Thorpe

School Site Manager: Mr Mike Walters

Assistant School Site Manager: Mr Daniel James

Catering & Midday Welfare Staff

Catering Manager: Mrs Anita Costello

Midday Welfare & PlayPod Leader: Mrs Collette Green

Midday Welfare & PlayPod Leader: Ms Pam Hall

Midday Welfare: Mrs Cheryl Partington

Midday Welfare: Mrs Eileen Fullerton

Midday Welfare: Mrs Vera Evans

Midday Welfare: Mrs Linda Gantley

Midday Welfare: Mrs Lisa Thorpe

Midday Welfare: Mrs Shirley Laidlaw

PlayPod Leader: Mr Daniel James

Cleaning Staff

School Cleaner: Mrs Gill Holbrook

School Cleaner: Ms Tricia Welsh

School Cleaner: Mrs Joan Jenkins

School Cleaner: Mrs Julie Welburn

School Cleaner: Mrs Carol Bell

School Cleaner: Mrs Natalie Charles

Kitchen Staff

Kitchen Assisstant: Mrs Gill Oxley

Kitchen Assisstant: Mrs Gill Holbrook

Kitchen Assisstant: Ms Tricia Welsh

Kitchen Assisstant: Mrs Joan Jenkins

Kitchen Assisstant: Mrs Joanne Martindale