Our Staff

Senior Leadership Team

Head Teacher
Mr Tony James

Assistant Head Teacher 
Mr Paul Kynaston

Responsibilities:
Reading for Pleasure / School Library / Newly Qualified & Trainee Teachers / Day to Day Timetabling / Extra Curricular Activities

School Business Manager & Clerk to Governors
Mrs Ruth Mylett 

Responsibilities:
Educational Visits Coordinator

Lead Teacher
Mrs Natalie McGorian

Responsibilities:
Pupil Premium Funding / Literacy / Curriculum / Teaching, Learning & Assessment

Phase Leader for Nursery & Reception
Miss Rachel Hilliard

Responsibilities in Early Years:
Appraisal / Early Reading / Teaching & Learning

Phase Leader for Year 1, Year 2 and Year 3
Miss Lois Murphy

Responsibilities:
Mathematics / Phonics / Curriculum Team Leadership

Phase Leader for Year 4, Year 5 and Year 6
Mrs Jodie Hayes

Responsibilities:
Science / Outdoor Learning / Curriculum Team Leadership

SENDCO & Inclusion Manager
Mrs Stacey Horan

Responsibilities:
Designated Safeguarding Lead / SEND / Attendance / Appraisal of Teaching Assistants

Class Teachers (2019 – 2020)

Nursery:  
Mrs Natalie Matthews

Nursery:  
Mrs Christine Croft

Reception: 
Mrs Zoe Woodward

Reception:
Miss Rachel Hilliard

Year 1:
Miss Charlene Brown

Year 1:
Miss Lois Murphy

Year 2:
Mrs Natalie McGorian

Year 2:
Mrs Stacey Horan

Year 2:
Mrs Catherine Worthington

Year 3:
Mr Ian Hadwin

Year 3:
Mrs Sue de Simone

Year 4:
Miss Catherine Fraser

Year 4:
Miss Amy Harrison

Year 4:
Mr Paul Kynaston

Year 5:
Mrs Nicola Davies

Year 5:
Mr Anthony Phillips

Year 6:
Miss Jessica O’Brien

Year 6:
Mrs Jodie Hayes

Learning Mentor:
Miss Steph Baker
Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead

PPA Cover
Mrs Christine Croft

PPA Cover
Mrs Emma Lynch

PPA Cover
Mr Adam Gardiner 

PPA Cover
Mrs Carol Gaughan

Outdoor Learning
Mrs Emma Lynch

Outdoor Learning
Mr Adam Gardiner 

Support Staff (2019 – 2020)

Higher Level Teaching Assistant
Mrs Carol Gaughan

Higher Level Teaching Assistant
Mr Adam Gardiner 

Higher Level Teaching Assistant
Mrs Emma Lynch

Nursery Teaching Assistant
Miss Sadie Joughin 

Nursery Teaching Assistant
Mrs Sandra Mullins

Reception Teaching Assistant
Mrs Danielle Reid

Reception Teaching Assistant
Miss Lorna Bullen

Year 1 Teaching Assistant
Mrs Sue Stephens

 Year 1 Teaching Assistant
Ms Janet Blundell

Year 2 Teaching Assistant
Mrs Wendy Hutchinson

Year 2 Teaching Assistant
Mrs Emma Shields

Year 3 Teaching Assistant
Miss Rachel Sullivan

Year 3 Teaching Assistant
Ms Janet Blundell

Year 3 Teaching Assistant
Mrs Carol Gaughan

Year 4 Teaching Assistant
Mrs Heather Peacock

Year 5 Teaching Assistant
Mrs Jan Ramsden

Year 6 Teaching Assistant
Miss Paulette Foulger

Administrator
Mrs Debbie Clarke

Administrator
Mrs Lisa Thorpe

School Site Manager
Mr Mike Walters

Midday Welfare Staff

Midday Welfare & Breakfast Club
Mrs Collette Green

Midday Welfare & Breakfast Club
Ms Pam Hall

Midday Welfare
Mrs Cheryl Partington

Midday Welfare
Mrs Eileen Fullerton

Midday Welfare
Mrs Vera Evans

Midday Welfare
Mrs Linda Gantley

Midday Welfare
Mrs Lisa Thorpe

Midday Welfare
Mrs Shirley Laidlaw

Wellbeing
Ms C Sims

Cleaning Staff

School Cleaner: Mrs Gill Holbrook
School Cleaner: Ms Tricia Welsh
School Cleaner: Mrs Joan Jenkins
School Cleaner: Mrs Julie Welburn
School Cleaner: Mrs Carol Bell
School Cleaner: Mrs Natalie Charles

Kitchen Staff

Catering Manager: Mrs Anita Costello
Kitchen Assistant:  Mrs Gill Oxley
Kitchen Assistant: Mrs Gill Holbrook
Kitchen Assistant: Ms Tricia Welsh
Kitchen Assistant: Mrs Joan Jenkins
Kitchen Assistant: Mrs Joanne Martindale